Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The online world offers tremendous convenience, but also carries risks for privacy. HMC compiles a huge array of personal information about you including demographic info, e-mails and messages, medical records and is strict and accountable for the privacy; However, according to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) governed by The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, your personal information is only collected, used and disclosed with your knowledge, and often your consent, for legitimate purposes. It is also stored, shared and disposed of in a way that keeps it secure and confidential.

We do not send or receive personal info over email. Be wary of unsolicited email or spam.

Information will be collected by our staff in a sensitive manner and only to the amount necessary for our service. We keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary in our secure Electronic Medical Record with back-up;
Please inform us of any changes to your personal information upon arrival at the clinic or call after any changes.

If you have concerns about the personal information handling practices of us, your first step should be to bring it to our attention. In many cases, the concern can be handled by us quickly and effectively. Second step will be to contact Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3

Online resources: www.priv.gc.ca